Accident Summary Nr: 200264141 - Employee Dies from Herbicide Poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 200264141 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 04/10/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31527727704/14/20110721115112Planters Service & Sales, Inc.

Abstract: On April 9, 2011, Employee #1 applied herbicides to the last of approximately 16 fields using a Case Patriot 330 sprayer. On April 10, 2011, Employee #1 cleaned the spray equipment. He stated that his chest hurt and he did not feel well. He did not work on April 11 and sought medical treatment at Helena Regional Medical Center on April 12. He was transferred to the University of Arkansas Medical Center, where he died on April 13, 2011.

Keywords: FERTILIZER MIXING, FARM MACHINERY, POISONING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315277277 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported