Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200264133 - Crane Strikes Aerial Lift, Kills One Worker At Scene

Accident: 200264133 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 03/02/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31517422703/03/20111795Parrick Michael Group Industrial Services Llc

On March 2, 2011, Employee # 1 and Employee # 2 were working from an S-65 Genie Aerial Lift, rigging and cutting steel members that would be lowered to the bridge deck by a crane. The crew rigged a structural steel member that weighed approximately 19,000 pounds, and the boom of the 230-ton Manitowoc 888 Crane collapsed and struck the basket of the Aerial Lift. The basket of the aerial lift collapsed forward, and the employees fell approximately 30 feet to the bridge deck. Employee # 1 died at the scene, and Employee # 2 died later at the hospital.

Keywords: rigging, collapse, bridge deck, aerial lift
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Bridge Demolition $20,000,000 and over 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 315174227 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile
2 315174227 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition