Accident: 200264133 - Crane Strikes Aerial Lift, Kills One Worker At Scene
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
315174227 | 03/03/2011 | 1795 | Parrick Michael Group Industrial Services Llc |
On March 2, 2011, Employee # 1 and Employee # 2 were working from an S-65 Genie Aerial Lift, rigging and cutting steel members that would be lowered to the bridge deck by a crane. The crew rigged a structural steel member that weighed approximately 19,000 pounds, and the boom of the 230-ton Manitowoc 888 Crane collapsed and struck the basket of the Aerial Lift. The basket of the aerial lift collapsed forward, and the employees fell approximately 30 feet to the bridge deck. Employee # 1 died at the scene, and Employee # 2 died later at the hospital.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Demolition | $20,000,000 and over | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315174227 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Demolition FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
2 | 315174227 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Demolition FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |