Accident Summary Nr: 200264083 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Pipes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315055640 | 12/22/2010 | 3498 | 332996 | Welspun Tubular, Llc |
Abstract: On December 21, 2010, Employee #1 was stationed at a control board, and a coworker's leg got caught between two sections of pipe. One pipe was on Group Four and the other was on Group Five. Employee #1 used the control board to separate the two pipes and returned to the line to help the coworker. While Employee #1 was assisting the coworker, the pipes began to move. Employee #1 pushed the coworker under the pipe, but Employee #1 was caught between the two pipes and dragged approximately 6 ft. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315055640 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |