Accident Summary Nr: 200264059 - Employee Is Killed When Grain Silo Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200264059 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 12/09/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31504145912/10/20102048311119Tyson Foods, Inc. Nashville Feed Mill

Abstract: On December 9, 2010, Employee #1 was working inside the boiler room of a feed mill. The boiler room was situated between a 40-ft by 120-ft concrete corn silo and the feed mill. The grain silo was filled to capacity with 9.2 million pounds of corn. Employee #1 became trapped inside the boiler room when the silo collapsed. The boiler room was partially crushed from falling rubble, and he was engulfed by the loose corn. Employee #1 died from asphyxiation.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, COLLAPSE, CONFINED SPACE, AGRICULTURE, CRUSHED, GRAIN BIN, SILO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315041459 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported