Accident Summary Nr: 200264059 - Employee Is Killed When Grain Silo Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315041459 | 12/10/2010 | 2048 | 311119 | Tyson Foods, Inc. Nashville Feed Mill |
Abstract: On December 9, 2010, Employee #1 was working inside the boiler room of a feed mill. The boiler room was situated between a 40-ft by 120-ft concrete corn silo and the feed mill. The grain silo was filled to capacity with 9.2 million pounds of corn. Employee #1 became trapped inside the boiler room when the silo collapsed. The boiler room was partially crushed from falling rubble, and he was engulfed by the loose corn. Employee #1 died from asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315041459 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |