Accident Summary Nr: 200264026 - Employee Dies from Electric Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315041160 | 11/12/2010 | 1771 | 238110 | Seven Valleys Concrete, Llc |
Abstract: On November 8, 2010, Employee #1 was working for his employer, a concrete contractor. Employee #1 was finishing poured concrete using a broom with 3 5-foot extension handles. He lifted the broom to reposition it and the handle extension contacted a live overhead electrical line. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he died on November 11, 2010.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315041160 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |