Accident Summary Nr: 200264026 - Employee Dies from Electric Shock

Accident Summary Nr: 200264026 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 11/08/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31504116011/12/20101771238110Seven Valleys Concrete, Llc

Abstract: On November 8, 2010, Employee #1 was working for his employer, a concrete contractor. Employee #1 was finishing poured concrete using a broom with 3 5-foot extension handles. He lifted the broom to reposition it and the handle extension contacted a live overhead electrical line. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he died on November 11, 2010.

Keywords: BROOM, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315041160 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire