Accident Summary Nr: 200264018 - Parked Water Truck Rolls over and Kills Operator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314914367 | 10/22/2010 | 1794 | 238910 | Grayco Construction Company Of Tn, Llc |
Abstract: On October 22, 2010, Employee #1, a 55 year-old male, with Grayco Construction Company of Tn, Llc., parked a water truck on an incline approximately sixty-feet from a pond while he was filling the truck's supply tank. The trucked rolled down the incline and over Employee #1. Truck was found with motor still running and the air brake set but no signs of wheel chocks. Employee #1 was killed in the event.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314914367 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |