Accident Summary Nr: 200264000 - Employee Is Killed When Truck Crane Tips Over, Pinning Him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314914359 | 10/21/2010 | 1623 | 237110 | Roy Case Construction |
Abstract: On October 20, 23010, Employee #1, a crane operator, used a Pettibone hydraulic truck crane to lower a forklift into a sedimentation basin at a water treatment plant. When Employee #1 attempted to lower the forklift, the crane tipped over, fatally pinning Employee #1 against the concrete wall of the basin.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314914359 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |