Accident Summary Nr: 200264000 - Employee Is Killed When Truck Crane Tips Over, Pinning Him

Accident Summary Nr: 200264000 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 10/20/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31491435910/21/20101623237110Roy Case Construction

Abstract: On October 20, 23010, Employee #1, a crane operator, used a Pettibone hydraulic truck crane to lower a forklift into a sedimentation basin at a water treatment plant. When Employee #1 attempted to lower the forklift, the crane tipped over, fatally pinning Employee #1 against the concrete wall of the basin.

Keywords: PINNED, TRUCK CRANE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, CRANE OPERATOR, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 1 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314914359 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating