Accident Summary Nr: 200263986 - Employee Is Killed in Forklift Overturn

Accident Summary Nr: 200263986 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 07/30/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31452841507/30/20101522236116Nagera Construction

Abstract: On July 30, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a Genie extensible boom rough terrain forklift to set prefabricated trusses for a two story apartment complex. The employee moved horizontally across a slope that was approximately 35 degrees from horizontal, with the boom extended approximately 42 ft and elevated approximately 30 degrees. The corner of the truss the employee was transporting struck the hill side. The employee simultaneously attempted to raise the boom and turned the forklift up the slope. The forklift overturned, pinning the employee underneath the roll over protective structure. Employee #1 was killed. The employee was not wearing a seat belt.

Keywords: TRUSS, PINNED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314528415 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating