Accident Summary Nr: 200263986 - Employee Is Killed in Forklift Overturn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314528415 | 07/30/2010 | 1522 | 236116 | Nagera Construction |
Abstract: On July 30, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a Genie extensible boom rough terrain forklift to set prefabricated trusses for a two story apartment complex. The employee moved horizontally across a slope that was approximately 35 degrees from horizontal, with the boom extended approximately 42 ft and elevated approximately 30 degrees. The corner of the truss the employee was transporting struck the hill side. The employee simultaneously attempted to raise the boom and turned the forklift up the slope. The forklift overturned, pinning the employee underneath the roll over protective structure. Employee #1 was killed. The employee was not wearing a seat belt.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314528415 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |