Accident Summary Nr: 200263960 - Employee Dies from Heat Stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314914128 | 09/21/2010 | 7699 | 562998 | Mussop, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 17, 2010, Employee #1 had worked for two days as part of an industrial cleaning crew. Approximately 1 hour to 1.5 hours after leaving the worksite, Employee #1 exhibited symptoms of heat stroke and collapsed. He was transported to a local hospital, where he was declared dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314914128 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Laborers, except construction |