Accident Summary Nr: 200263960 - Employee Dies from Heat Stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 200263960 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 09/17/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31491412809/21/20107699562998Mussop, Inc.

Abstract: On September 17, 2010, Employee #1 had worked for two days as part of an industrial cleaning crew. Approximately 1 hour to 1.5 hours after leaving the worksite, Employee #1 exhibited symptoms of heat stroke and collapsed. He was transported to a local hospital, where he was declared dead.

Keywords: HEAT, CLEANING, HEAT STROKE, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314914128 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Laborers, except construction