Accident Summary Nr: 200263945 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Rolling Ladder Tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314914094 | 09/14/2010 | 5211 | 444110 | Lowe'S Home Improvement |
Abstract: On September 13, 2010, Employee #1, working in the tool department, attempted to assist a customer by climbed a rolling ladder tower to access product located on product racking approximately nine feet from floor level. Employee #1 left the top level of the ladder stand and climbed onto the product rack. Employee #1 then attempted to reboard the ladder stand from the storage rack when he fell approximately 9 feet to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered fatal head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314914094 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Stock and inventory clerks |