Accident Summary Nr: 200263903 - Employee Dies of Heat Stroke While Working in Tomato Fields

Accident Summary Nr: 200263903 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 07/15/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31452806807/19/20100161111219Randy Clanton Farms, Inc.

Abstract: On July 15, 2010, an employee, a migrant farm worker, was working in the tomato packing warehouse. He had been working for approximately three months in a tomato packing warehouse. After the harvest ended, and most of the migrant worker force left, the employee volunteered to stay a few more weeks and remove the stakes and strings from 300 - 400 acres of tomato fields. The employee worked in the fields for four days cutting and removing strings. He finished a field and went to a shaded area to take a break. He was later found unconscious in the shaded area. It was unknown how long he was unconscious. The employee was transported by coworkers to a local hospital, where he arrived with a temperature of 108 degrees. The decision was then made to airlift the employee to a major hospital, where he died the following day.

Keywords: HEAT, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, AGRICULTURE, HEAT STROKE, HEAT EXHAUSTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314528068 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Occupation not reported