Accident Summary Nr: 200263861 - EMPLOYEE FELL APPROXIMATELY 240 FEET FROM A CELL PHONE TOWER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314489097 | 05/29/2010 | 1731 | 238210 | Paul Construction Company Llc |
Abstract: An employee was descending a cell phone tower at the approximate height 240 feet when he lost his footing and fell to the ground. The employee had been working with a crew of four at the top of the tower where they were installing six new antennas along with the cabling and associated equipment. The employee was the first of the four to descend the tower via the ladder. The employee was using a cable brake system that was attached to the towers integrated safety cable. When the employee slipped the cable brake did not hold and the employee fell.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 250 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314489097 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 240 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |