Accident Summary Nr: 200263846 - Employee Dies after Being Crushed in Freight Elevator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314333477 | 04/26/2010 | 2099 | 311991 | Gilster-Mary Lee Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker had replaced doors on a freight elevator and were riding the elevator up to the second floor level to clamp cables on the elevator door. Employee #1 was standing in the back of the elevator while the coworker was operating the controls. When the coworker heard Employee #1 yell, he turned around to see Employee #1 leaning over the elevator gate with his head pinned between the elevator door and the second floor. The coworker immediately stopped the elevator and lowered the elevator gate. Employee #1 then fell backward onto the floor and struck his head on a channel iron that was mounted to the floor. He was transported to the hospital, where he died two months later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314333477 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |