Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200263762 - Employee Slip And Drowns While Boarding Barge

Accident: 200263762 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 10/16/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31372526910/21/20097538Souter Construction

On October 16, 2009, an employee was believed to have slipped off the gang plank while boarding a moored barge and drowned.

Keywords: barge, lung, slip, plank, drown, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 313725269 Fatality Other Occupation not reported