Accident Summary Nr: 200263747 - Employee Is Run over and Killed by Truck Trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313725277 | 10/21/2009 | 2411 | 113310 | Steve Bolin Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 17, 2011, an employee was one of several log truck drivers waiting their turn to be loaded with logs at the mill in Fordyce, AR. The Fordyce mill had been shut down for several weeks, and the logs were being transported to the mill in Crossett, AR. The employee's wife was driving the log truck located to the right and slightly ahead of the employee's truck. As the trucks were waiting in to be loaded, the employee exited his truck, went to the rear of his truck to adjust the brakes. He then apparently went to perform the same brake adjustment on his wife's trailer. While he was doing so, she received orders to pull forward. As she pulled forward, the trailer's tires struck the employee, and traveled over him from waist to head. Emergency personnel were called, and they transported the employee to Dallas County Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313725277 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |