Accident Summary Nr: 200263689 - Employee Is Killed in Paper Baler
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313560567 | 09/22/2009 | 5093 | 423930 | The Paper Tigers |
Abstract: On September 21, 2009, Employee #1 entered a paper baler that had not been locked out. When he tripped a sensor, the ram activated. Employee #1 was crushed in the chamber and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313560567 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |