Accident Summary Nr: 200263655 - Employee Is Killed When Tote Topples
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313090060 | 07/22/2009 | 2033 | 311421 | Allens, Inc. (Country Plant) |
Abstract: On July 22, 2009, Employee #1 was working in a warehouse. The warehouse had several rows of totes filled with beans. The totes were 3 ft by 3 ft by 4 ft and weighed two thousand pounds. They were stacked two high. One of the bottom totes had a hole in it. Employee #1 was on his knees, leaning toward the tote to repair it with duct tape. The bottom tote shifted which caused the top tote to topple over, trapping Employee #1 beneath the top tote and the spilled beans. Employee #1 was killed due to positional asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313090060 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |