Accident Summary Nr: 200263655 - Employee Is Killed When Tote Topples

Accident Summary Nr: 200263655 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 07/22/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31309006007/22/20092033311421Allens, Inc. (Country Plant)

Abstract: On July 22, 2009, Employee #1 was working in a warehouse. The warehouse had several rows of totes filled with beans. The totes were 3 ft by 3 ft by 4 ft and weighed two thousand pounds. They were stacked two high. One of the bottom totes had a hole in it. Employee #1 was on his knees, leaning toward the tote to repair it with duct tape. The bottom tote shifted which caused the top tote to topple over, trapping Employee #1 beneath the top tote and the spilled beans. Employee #1 was killed due to positional asphyxiation.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, REPAIR, WAREHOUSE, TOTE BOX, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313090060 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported