Accident Summary Nr: 200263648 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Shackle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313090151 | 07/27/2009 | 1622 | 237310 | Jensen Construction Company |
Abstract: On July 27, 2009, Employee #1, who was in a dozer cab, was pulling an overturned Gehl Dynalift 883 forklift from a 33 degree sloped embankment. A 4 in. wide, 20 ft nylon endless loop strap was attached to the back of the Komatsu 41P dozer and then attached and fastened with a shackle to the forklift. Employee #1 was pulling the forklift forward to bring to an upright position when the eye of the strap, attached to the forklift, broke with the shackle attached, and went through the rear window of the dozer striking the employee in the head. Employee #1 sustained massive head trauma and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313090151 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |