Accident Summary Nr: 200263648 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Shackle

Accident Summary Nr: 200263648 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 07/27/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31309015107/27/20091622237310Jensen Construction Company

Abstract: On July 27, 2009, Employee #1, who was in a dozer cab, was pulling an overturned Gehl Dynalift 883 forklift from a 33 degree sloped embankment. A 4 in. wide, 20 ft nylon endless loop strap was attached to the back of the Komatsu 41P dozer and then attached and fastened with a shackle to the forklift. Employee #1 was pulling the forklift forward to bring to an upright position when the eye of the strap, attached to the forklift, broke with the shackle attached, and went through the rear window of the dozer striking the employee in the head. Employee #1 sustained massive head trauma and was killed.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, HEAD, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, SHACKLE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BULLDOZER, SLOPE, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313090151 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Placing bridge deck
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile