Accident Summary Nr: 200263564 - Employee Drowns When Mower Slides Into River
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312541519 | 11/13/2008 | 5261 | 444220 | Good Earth Garden Center And Nursery |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Walker riding mower to mulch leaves. When the bag on the mower became full, the employee rode the mower approximately 20 feet to a levee to dump the bag of leaves. The employee was backing up near the edge of the levee, when the mower slid down the embankment approximately 10 to 15 feet into the Arkansas River. The employee drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312541519 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |