Accident Summary Nr: 200263564 - Employee Drowns When Mower Slides Into River

Accident Summary Nr: 200263564 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 11/13/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31254151911/13/20085261444220Good Earth Garden Center And Nursery

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Walker riding mower to mulch leaves. When the bag on the mower became full, the employee rode the mower approximately 20 feet to a levee to dump the bag of leaves. The employee was backing up near the edge of the levee, when the mower slid down the embankment approximately 10 to 15 feet into the Arkansas River. The employee drowned.

Keywords: EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, LAWN MOWER, RIVER, DROWN, LOST CONTROL, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312541519 Fatality Other Occupation not reported