Accident Summary Nr: 200263556 - Employee Is Killed in Rocket Propellant Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200263556 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 09/17/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31220946309/18/20083724336412Aerojet

Abstract: On September 17, 2008, Employee #1 was working in Bay Number 13 in the M-2 building. He had trimmed excess propellant from the inner case of a MK-72 rocket motor. There were two other MK-72 rockets stored in the Bay. He was setting up to make another cut on the motor case or was changing the boot trim cutting tool, when the propellant in the motor case ignited. Fire spread rapidly and ignited the other rocket motors in the Bay. The roof and west wall blew off and Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: ROCKET MOTOR, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FIRE, IGNITION SYSTEM, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312209463 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Inspectors, testers and graders