Accident Summary Nr: 200263549 - Employee Falls from Top of Tower, Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312352537 | 09/19/2008 | 1721 | 237310 | William'S Painting |
Abstract: On September 19, 2008, Employee #1 was applying paint to the top of a water tower using a roller. The employee fell approximately 130 feet from the top of the structure to the ground. He was found on the ground wearing his harness and positioning rope. Employee #1 could not be revived at the scene and was pronounced dead at the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 130 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312352537 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 130 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |