Accident Summary Nr: 200263531 - Employee Dies after Struck by Compressed Air
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312209489 | 09/18/2008 | 7534 | 811198 | Jerry'S Tire Service, Llp |
Abstract: On September 15, 2008, Employee #1 repaired a tire but it had still a leak of air. He took the tire back off the truck and held it upright. While Employee #1 was unscrewing the valve stem with one hand, the tire blew out on the side wall. The compressed air struck Employee #1, knocking him into the wall of the building. Employee #1 slumped against the building. He was unresponsive when others employees came to help him. Employee #1 died later on.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312209489 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |