Accident Summary Nr: 200263515 - Employee Dies When Pinned Under Mower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312209158 | 08/15/2008 | 0782 | 561730 | Service Professionals, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 13, 2008, Employee #1 was mowing a sloped lawn on a zero turn mower. The mower overturned, pinning him beneath it. He was not able to breath due to the weight of the mower and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312209158 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |