Accident Summary Nr: 200263507 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Oil Drum
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311829311 | 07/10/2008 | 5171 | 424710 | B & M Oil Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was making a delivery of drums of oil to another facility. Employee #1 had loaded one drum onto the Tommy lift and was loading another drum. He fell from the edge of the Tommy lift, and the barrel fell on top of him. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311829311 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |