Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200263499 - Employee Is Killed in Trench Collapse
Accident Summary Nr: 200263499 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 06/27/2008
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 311829303 | 06/27/2008 | 1623 | 237110 | Kirby Specialties Corporation |
Abstract:
Employee #1 was working in an approximately 12-ft. deep by 4-ft. wide trench laying sewer pipe parallel to a 2-in. water line. The water line ruptured and the trench caved in. Employee #1 was buried in soil, mud, and water. A coworker jumped in to help the victim and became entrapped. The coworker was rescued and sustained serious injuries, and was transported to a local hospital. The original narrative gave no other details on the coworker and listed no Injury Line for the coworker. Employee #1 sustained unspecified fractures and died at the scene.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, RUPTURE, WATER PIPE, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Sewer/water treatment plant |
New project or new addition |
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
311829303 |
|
|
Fatality |
Fracture |
Occupation not reported |