Accident Summary Nr: 200263473 - Electrician Is Electrocuted When Contacting Live Conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311829287 | 06/24/2008 | 3089 | 326199 | Tankinetics, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 24, 2008, a worker was elevated approximately 30 ft in an aerial lift and was working on the electrical supply for a 5-ton overhead crane. The worker made contact with an energized conductor of 277-volts and received an electric shock. CPR was started at the scene and the worker was transported to North Arkansas Regional Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead. The power supply disconnect, located at ground level on the support structure for the cranes, was not in the open position.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311829287 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |