Accident Summary Nr: 200263465 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311829188 | 06/10/2008 | 2411 | 113310 | Obvon Gonzales Dba O.G. Logging |
Abstract: On June 6, 2008, Employee #1 transported a load of logs to a chip mill and was sitting inside of his truck cab during unloading. A log came loose from the loader grapple, struck the left side cab wind deflector, and landed on top of the logs loaded on the trailer. Employee #1 apparently exited the cab and was yelling at the loader operator, while standing between the loader and his truck. The same log again came loose from the grapple and struck Employee #1 in the face, killing him. He apparently sustained a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311829188 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |