Accident Summary Nr: 200263457 - Employee Is Struck by Exploding Tractor Tire Being Filled
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311364921 | 06/11/2008 | 7538 | 811111 | Ashley Auto Service Llc. |
Abstract: On June 10, 2008, Employee #1 was airing up a tractor tire which was resting on the concrete driveway. There was an unfamiliar sound and then approximately 8 to 10 seconds later the tire blew into the air approximately 15 feet. The tire fell to earth, striking Employee #1 on the back of the head. Employee #1 had a concussion and severe head trauma and was pronounced dead upon arrival at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311364921 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |