Accident: 200263440 - Employees Sustain Electrical Shock, One Is Electrocuted
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
311829162 | 06/03/2008 | 1623 | C & N Electric Power Contracting, Inc. |
At approximately 12:30 p.m. on June 2, 2008, a crew of five employees was removing a storm-downed tree top and limbs off of two power distribution lines and a neutral line that crossed under and perpendicular to three energized power lines. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were using their hands to move a 7,200-volt phase to ground the power distribution lines Employee #3 was standing over a power distribution line using a chain saw to cut limbs from the tree top; Employee #4 was pulling limbs and brush from the pile and Employee #5 was setting a chain saw down. The power distribution lines that the employees were working on had the fused cutouts open on one end and were cut at the other end. Protective grounds were not installed. The power distribution lines that the employees were working on contacted the energized lines. Employee #1 was electrocuted, CPR was performed at the scene and he was transported to the hospital where he was pronounced dead. Employee #2 was air lifted from the scene to another hospital burn unit with burns to his abdomen, left hand and arm, left and right feet and legs. Employee #3 was transported to a third hospital by ambulance then to a burn unit with burns to his right leg which was amputated, left foot and leg. Employee #4 was transported by private vehicle to the hospital where he was treated and released. Employee #5 was not injured.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311829162 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) FatCause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |
||
2 | 311829162 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) FatCause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
3 | 311829162 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) FatCause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
4 | 311829162 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) FatCause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |