Accident Summary Nr: 200263416 - Three Employees Are Killed When Scaffold Falls Into River

Accident Summary Nr: 200263416 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 04/02/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31136467304/02/20081623237110Oscar Renda Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: On April 2, 2008, Employees #1, #2, and #3 moved the trolley and scaffold to another location on the bridge, and then proceeded to walk from the bridge to the bank of the river. Upon arriving at the edge of the river, they saw that the scaffold was not where they had left it. Investigations revealed the eye in the tongue on the ballast plate failed, releasing the scaffold and spreader bar allowing them to fall into the river from approximately 50 feet. All three employees were lost. A body of one employee was recovered when they retrieved the scaffold from the bottom of the river. This employee had become entangled in the ropes attached to the scaffold. Another body was later recovered and one employee remains missing.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, RIVER, FALL, DROWN, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311364673 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 311364673 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
3 311364673 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet