Accident Summary Nr: 200263382 - Employee dies after fall when building collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200263382 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 09/24/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31113015710/01/20071795238910Ray Stiles Company

Abstract: On September 24, 2007, Employee #1 and coworkers were dismantling an old conveyor house between two buildings. All unnecessary components had been removed, leaving only the main frame, which was secured and stabilized with 1 in. steel cables reinforced with turn buckles and cable clamps. A coworker had cut four corners out of the 6 in. angle iron to the structure when, after making the final cut, the structure pulled loose from the building to which it was attached and collapsed. Employee #1 and two coworkers were on the structure, approximately 70 ft from where the cut was made, and fell with it. All sustained injuries but Employee #1 developed a blood clot and was placed on life support. He died approximately four days later when life support was disconnected.

Keywords: BLOOD CLOT, DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, BUILDING COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, BRACING, ELEVATED WORK PLAT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Demolition Under $50,000 1 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311130157 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc