Accident Summary Nr: 200263374 - Employee Crushed by Track Hoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311363212 | 02/15/2008 | 8713 | 541360 | Christison Land Surveying, Inc. |
Abstract: The owner of a land surveying company was surveying a construction site for a fast-food restaurant. An employee was driving a track hoe in reverse. As he rotated the track hoe, the left track ran over and crushed the surveying company owner. The track hoe operator did not see the owner until the heavy equipment had already run over him. The owner suffered fatal crushing injuries from his feet to his upper chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311363212 | Fatality | Other | Surveying and mapping technicians |