Accident Summary Nr: 200263366 - Down Ender Machine Presses Worker to Death
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311363030 | 12/28/2007 | 5051 | 423510 | Gibbens Steel |
Abstract: On December 28, 2007, Employee #1 adjusted a down ender machine to prepare to package slit steel. The employee had previously welded the cylinder shaft of the hydraulic cylinder that raised and lowered the table section. The weld on the shaft broke at the threaded end, where the shaft was attached to the pivot cam of the table. When the weld broke, the table fell down, trapping the employee between the two sections of the table. Employee #1 was extricated from the machine by other employees, who used a forklift to raise the table. Employee #1 died from his injuries prior to reaching the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311363030 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |