Accident Summary Nr: 200263358 - Employee Suffocates in Grain Bin Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 200263358 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 01/16/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31136312101/17/20085153424510Mcalister Grain Company

Abstract: On January 16, 2008, Employee #1 entered a soybean grain bin to clear a clog. A coworker was assisting him from the outside and maintained communication by radio. The coworker left to check the belt conveyor, which ran underneath the grain bin. While he was gone, Employee #1 was engulfed in soy beans. After trying unsuccessfully to contact him, the coworker called the office to get emergency help. Employee #1 remained in the bin for several hours while emergency personnel attempted to rescue him. An additional collapse of soy beans completely engulfed his body, asphyxiating and killing him. At approximately 9:00 p.m., the body was removed and taken to the Coroner's office in Little Rock for autopsy.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, COLLAPSE, SUFFOCATED, AGRICULTURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SOYBEANS, CONVEYOR BELT, GRAIN BIN, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311363121 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported