Accident Summary Nr: 200263309 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 200263309 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 11/02/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31113036311/02/20073585333415Rheem Heating & Cooling

Abstract: Employee #1 was walking down an aisle way used by employees and forklift operators when she was struck by another employee operating a forklift. Witness stated Employee #1 was coming out of a production area exit into the aisle looking at an object she was holding in her hands when she step in front of the forklift. The operator stated he did not see Employee #1 until she collided with the corner frame attached to the mask of the forklift. The operator stated he applied the brakes of the forklift and stop immediately. The impact with the forklift knocked Employee #1 backward causing her to land with the back of her head striking the concrete floor. The impact with the floor resulted in a skull fracture and the collision with the forklift resulted in a severe cut above the right eye. Employee #1 was rushed to a local hospital where she died three days later from brain injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, SKULL, STRUCK BY, FACE, BRAIN, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311130363 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported