Accident Summary Nr: 200263259 - One Employee Is Killed,two Employees Injured in Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311127906 | 08/10/2007 | 2421 | 321912 | Deltic Timber Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on August 9, 2007, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working at a mill that used a pneumatic system for dust collection. That area of the mill, approximately 10-ft by 15-ft, was enclosed to contain the noise of that system. There was an explosion and fire, which caused the mill's enclosure to blow apart. Employees #1 and #2 were inside the enclosure, and Employee #3 was outside the enclosure, when the explosion happened. The employees sustained second and third degree burns. Employees #1 and #2 were transported to LSU Hospital in Shreveport, Louisiana, where they were hospitalized. Employee #3 was transported by air to Regional Medical in Memphis, Tennessee, where he died on August 31, 2007 due to complications from his burn injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311127906 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 311127906 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 311127906 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |