Accident Summary Nr: 200263242 - Employee killed when struck by falling spreader beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311127880 | 08/08/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Vei General Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 8, 2007, Employee #1 was setting a rebar mat that was being lifted and placed within the forms by a Skytrack with a steal spreader beam resting on the forks. Employee #1 was killed when the spreader beam fell off the forks and struck him on the neck and shoulders.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 8 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311127880 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |