Accident Summary Nr: 200263226 - Employee killed in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311127757 | 07/27/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | White Oak Construction Co.Inc.-Millwright Division |
Abstract: On July 26, 2007, Employee #1 was on the roof of a building when he fell through a skylight. Employee #1 died of injuries sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311127757 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 38 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |