Accident Summary Nr: 200263200 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Connecting Wires
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310831961 | 07/06/2007 | 8711 | 541330 | Delta Airport Consultants, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 5, 2007, Employee # 1 was trying to correct a problem with a 5 KV DC electrical system that was providing lights to the runway and taxiway at an airport. Employee #1 had tested some wire connections. When Employee #1 was connecting a female and male wire together, there was an arc and Employee #1 was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310831961 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |