Accident Summary Nr: 200263200 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Connecting Wires

Accident Summary Nr: 200263200 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 07/05/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31083196107/06/20078711541330Delta Airport Consultants, Inc.

Abstract: On July 5, 2007, Employee # 1 was trying to correct a problem with a 5 KV DC electrical system that was providing lights to the runway and taxiway at an airport. Employee #1 had tested some wire connections. When Employee #1 was connecting a female and male wire together, there was an arc and Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: SHOCK, AIRPORT, ELECTRICAL TESTING, ELECTROCUTED, CORD CONNECTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310831961 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported