Accident Summary Nr: 200263184 - Employee Is Overcome by Nitrogen Gas and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123448201 | 04/05/2007 | 3312 | 331111 | Nucor Steel |
Abstract: On April 5, 2007, a Melt Shop Mechanical Maintenance employee was working alone replacing three filters in the baghouse on top of the Asbury for the Furnace Number 1. The employee had not made radio contact for several hours so the Supervisor went to the area where he was working. The employee was found in the top of the baghouse crouched over in a nitrogen rich atmosphere. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene and was estimated to have been dead for about 2 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123448201 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Machinery maintenance occupations |