Accident Summary Nr: 200263101 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Bales

Accident Summary Nr: 200263101 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 11/29/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12344809411/30/20064221493130Staplcotn Cooperative Association

Abstract: On November 29, 2006, an Equipment Driver was building a block of sixty cotton bales against the West wall of the warehouse. The cotton bales were stacked four bales wide and three bales high per layer. Usually five layers were made in succession and then Employee #1, a Spotter, used a bar code reader for each bale placed in each block. On that day, the first layer was leaning after it was formed. Several additional layers were made when Employee #1, went to the area of the first layer for an unknown reason. The Equipment Driver just placed four more bales of cotton into the block and backed away on his forklift when he heard a loud noise. The Equipment Driver saw the bar code reader on the floor out and away from the bales of cotton. He also saw Employee #1 laying on the floor in the area, where the bales fell. Employee #1 was struck to his chest by bales of cotton that fell over, and he was unconscious. Employee #1 was taken to the Blytheville hospital but he never regained consciousness.

Keywords: CHEST, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, COTTON, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123448094 Fatality Other Occupation not reported