Accident Summary Nr: 200263093 - Tree Worker Is Struck and Killed by Falling Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310513056 | 01/08/2007 | 0783 | 561730 | Giraffe Tree Service |
Abstract: On December 7, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a tree service. He was cutting down a tree, when it became lodged in an adjacent tree approximately 35 to 40 feet away. Employee #1 then went to the approximately 30- to 40-foot tall oak tree in which the first tree was lodged and made a directional cut on the tree he was taking down. Employee #1 then made a back cut on the backside of the tree. As he turned to get away, he slipped. He was struck by the tree and slammed backward to the ground, with his head striking a rock that was on the ground. The back of his head was cut open, and his neck was broken in three places. Further, the tree fell across Employee #1's legs and chest. Both of his legs were broken, a bone was protruding from the side of one leg, and he lost an excessive amount of blood. He was taken to a nearby hospital for treatment. He died thirty days later, on January 7, 2007, as a result of a closed head injury with multiple traumas.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310513056 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |