Accident Summary Nr: 200263085 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Water Tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310356001 | 12/26/2006 | 1799 | 238990 | Phoenix Fabricators & Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was erecting a water tower, when he fell 145 feet to the ground. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 145 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310356001 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 145 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |