Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200263002 - Two Foundry Workers Are Killed In Ingot Pouring Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200263002 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 10/31/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12337386210/31/20063341331314Arkansas Aluminum Alloys, Inc., Hot Springs Plant

Abstract: On October 31, 2006, an explosion occurred in the ingot-pouring pit at an aluminum foundry, approximately three hours after work begun. Two employees were killed in the explosion.

Keywords: fracture, pouring, aluminum processing, explosion, molten metal, pit, struck by, flying object, foundry, metal ingot

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123373862 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 123373862 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported