Accident Summary Nr: 200262947 - Employee electrocuted while wiring switch

Accident Summary Nr: 200262947 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 09/07/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12337378909/08/20061731238210Arnold & Blevins Electric Company, Inc.

Abstract: On September 7, 2006, Employee #1 was wiring a switch to control the 277-volt fluorescent lights in a room when he was electrocuted.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTING FIXTURE, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123373789 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source