Accident Summary Nr: 200262913 - Employee Is Crushed Under Tread of Bulldozer and Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309979466 | 07/11/2006 | 0851 | 115310 | Horizon Timber Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 7, 2006, Employee # 1 was reforesting approximately 80 acres of land with a Caterpillar D-8 bulldozer. For unknown reasons, he left the controls of the bulldozer while it was in operation and stepped out on the left track of the D-8. The track of the bulldozer carried him underneath, where he was apparently crushed to death. He had sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions to several parts of his body. He had been working alone, and there were no witnesses. The coroner's investigation was limited. No pictures were taken, the body was not examined, no measurements were taken, no samples were taken, and the time of death was recorded as the time of discovery of the body. The body was removed at the time of discovery. There was no request by the immediate family, the employer, or the coroner for an autopsy to determine the cause of death. Weeks later, the State Police crime investigators were called in. By then, the accident scene had been disturbed, and there was a time lapse since the time of the accident. The State Police investigator determined the death to be accidental. The case is still being investigated by OSHA.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309979466 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |