Accident Summary Nr: 200262871 - Employee Dies from Heart Disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309979250 | 06/20/2006 | 1521 | 236115 | Old World Classics Fine Homes Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 17, 2006, several employees were working for a temporary labor service company, cleaning-up a house under construction. During the day, one employee complained of having chest pains. He collapsed and struck his head on a scaffold cross-brace, suffering a head injury. The employee was transported to a hospital and pronounced dead on arrival. The preliminary report from the coroner's office indicated that the employee died from heart disease. The emergency response personnel stated that he had regurgitated alcohol. Apparently, the employee was drinking on the job, and indications were that he had a history of drug abuse.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309979250 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |