Accident Summary Nr: 200262871 - Employee Dies from Heart Disease

Accident Summary Nr: 200262871 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 06/17/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30997925006/20/20061521236115Old World Classics Fine Homes Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 17, 2006, several employees were working for a temporary labor service company, cleaning-up a house under construction. During the day, one employee complained of having chest pains. He collapsed and struck his head on a scaffold cross-brace, suffering a head injury. The employee was transported to a hospital and pronounced dead on arrival. The preliminary report from the coroner's office indicated that the employee died from heart disease. The emergency response personnel stated that he had regurgitated alcohol. Apparently, the employee was drinking on the job, and indications were that he had a history of drug abuse.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, ALCOHOL, HEART ATTACK, CLEANING, CONSTRUCTION, CARDIAC ARREST, CARDIOVASC DISEASE, VOMIT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309979250 Fatality Other Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Other