Accident Summary Nr: 200262822 - Employee Is Killed by Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309946457 | 05/16/2006 | 2075 | 311225 | Riceland Foods |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in the hydrogenation area when he removed the lid from Converter Number 1 and placed it on the ground next to the approximately 25-in.-diameter opening to the converter. Employee #1 then removed the gasket from around the lid and used a wire-brush grinder to remove the silicone that had sealed the gasket to the lid. Converter Number 1 contained a mixture of vegetable oil and hydrogen. While Employee #1 was grinding the lid, sparks mixed with the hydrogen and exploded. Employee #1 was thrown approximately 7 ft into the air and onto some overhead pipes. Employee #1's right arm was severed and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309946457 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |