Accident Summary Nr: 200262814 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Engine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309946234 | 04/19/2006 | 7699 | 811310 | J.A. Riggs Tractor Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a service technician, was disassembling a diesel engine in the tear down bay. The engine was resting on four jack stands. After the overhead hoist was disconnected from the spreader bar, the 6,500 pound engine tipped over and struck the employee in the head. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309946234 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |