Accident Summary Nr: 200262798 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Falling Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309919413 | 03/27/2006 | 5083 | 423820 | Heartland Equipment, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 24, 2006, Employee #1 was removing disk harrow frame sections from a metal shipping skid. The frames, which were crated on their sides, were secured to the skid with metal brackets and bolts. The skid contained two wing sections, and a center main frame section. A forklift was used to support the frames during the removal process and to transport the frames to the desired location for assembly. The forklift driver and Employee #1 had removed the right wing frame unit. While transporting the unit, the forklift driver heard the sound of the main frame section hitting the gravel. When he turned around, he observed that the main frame unit had fallen over onto Employee #1. It was observed that the nuts had been removed from the brackets that held the main frame unit to the shipping skid. Employee #1 remained unconscious and was pronounced dead upon arrival at a hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309919413 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |